Western Horse & Speed Events
Copyright © 2005-2019 Whiteside County Central Agricultural Society

August 15, 2019


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

BOBBIE JAMES OF MORRISON TOOK GRAND CHAMPION HONORS IN THE HALTER DIVISION AT THE 149TH
ANNUAL WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR'S WESTERN HORSE SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Bobbie James of Morrison took Grand Champion Honors in the Halter Division and the Top Spot in
the Whiteside County Halter Division at the 149th Annual Whiteside County Fair's Western Horse Show.



              HORSE SHOW

Open Pony Halter (under 56")
1. Kathie DeClerk, Princeton; 2. Jennifer Suarez, Morrison

Open 3 Year Old And Under Halter
1. Lori Muhlenburg, Aledo; 2. Erika Dahlen, Lanark; 3. Kathie DeClerk, Princeton

Color Breed Halter
1. Bobbie James, Morrison; 2. Kathie DeClerk, Princeton; 3. Lori Muhlenburg, Aledo

Light Horse Halter
1. Lisa Bush, Tampico; 2. Savannah Dravis, Sterling

Stock Type Halter
1. Bobbie James, Morrison; 2. Kathie DeClerk, Princeton; 3. Lori Muhlenburg, Aledo

Whiteside County Halter (Horse and Handler of Whiteside County)
1. Bobbie James, Morrison; 2. Lori Passmore, Erie; 3. Lauryn Kuehl, Fulton

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion
1. Bobbie James, Morrison; 2. Kathie DeClerk, Princeton

Junior Showmanship (18 years and under)
1. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls; 2. Lauryn Kuehl, Fulton; 3. Kamryn Strobbe, Colona

Senior Showmanship (19 years and over)
1. Carol Green, Bettendorf, IA; 2. Dana Dolbeare, Ashton; 3. Julie Keuhn, Long Grove, IA

Walk Trot (18 Years & Under)
1. Kamryn Strobbe, Colona; 2. Briley Berns, Chana; 3. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls

Open Walk Trot
1. Briley Berns, Chana; 2. Stephanie Werner, Geneseo; 3. Mary Finch, La Salle

Lead Line (6 years and under - Leader 18 years and over)  Horse Or Pony
1. Kreyton Heider, LaSalle; 2. Dana Dolbeare, Ashton; 3. Cal Vandermyde, Morrison

Costume Class
1. Kenlee Heider, La Salle; 2. Kathie DeClerk, Princeton; 3. Lauryn Kuehl, Fulton

Junior Horse English Pleasure (Horse 5 years and under)
1. Lauryn Kuehl, Fulton

Whiteside English Pleasure (Horse & Rider of Whiteside County)
1. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls; 2. Lauryn Kuehl, Fulton; 3. Lyndsey Tegeler, Morrison

Junior English Pleasure (18 years and under)
1. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls; 2. Lauryn Kuehl, Fulton; 3. Brenna Berns, Chana

Open English Pleasure
1. Stacey McGhee, West Chicago; 2. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls; 3. Lauryn Kuehl, Fulton

Jack Benny Pleasure (Optional tack - Rider 39 years and over)
1. Carol Green, Bettendorf, IA; 2. Julie Keuhn, Long Grove, IA; 3. Stacey McGhee, West Chicago

Open Horsemanship
1. Julie Keuhn, Long Grove, IA; 2. Brenna Berns, Chana; 3. Carol Green, Bettendorf, IA

Mens Western Pleasure (19 years and over - Horse over 56")
1. Rick Kuehn, Long Grove, IA; 2. Shawn Strobbe, Colona

Ladies Western Pleasure (19 years and over - Horse over 56")
1. Stephanie Werner, Geneseo; 2. Carol Green, Bettendorf, IA; 3. Julie Keuhn, Long Grove, IA

Whiteside County Western Pleasure (Horse & Rider of Whiteside County)
1. Lauryn Kuehl, Fulton; 2. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls; 3. Mary Tegeler, Morrison

Junior Western Pleasure (18 years and under - Horse over 56")
1. Kamryn Strobbe, Colona; 2. Briley Berns, Chana; 3. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls

Junior Horse Western Pleasure (Horse 5 years and under - over 56")
1. Lauryn Kuehl, Fulton; 2. Shawn Strobbe, Colona; 3. Rick Kuehn, Long Grove, IA

Open Western Pleasure
1. Carol Green, Bettendorf, IA; 2. Julie Keuhn, Long Grove, IA; 3. Stephanie Werner, Geneseo

              SPEED EVENTS

Junior Pole Race (18 years and under)
1. Mary Tegeler, Morrison; 2. Molly Bell, Abingdon; 3. Casen Corcoran, Earlville

Open Pole Race
1. Tammy L Engle, Hanna City; 2. Amber Temple, Morrison; 3. Molly Bell, Abingdon

Junior Flag Race (18 years and under)
1. Casen Corcoran, Earlville; 2. Claire Temple, Morrison

Open Flag Race
1. Kayla Griffitt, Harmon; 2. Lori Passmore, Erie

Open Plug Race
1. Kaeli Kovarik, Tampico; 2. Kayla Griffitt, Harmon; 3. Lori Passmore, Erie

Open 4D Barrels Division 1
1. Derek Diedrich, Dewitt, IA; 2. Derek Diedrich, Dewitt, IA; 3. Duane Diedrich, Charlotte, IA

Open 4D Barrels Division 2
1. Jaclyn Corcoran, Earlville; 2. Summer Northcutt, Milan; 3. Jordan Henrichs, Sycamore

Open 4D Barrels Division 3
1. Derek Diedrich, Dewitt, IA; 2. Megan Henrichs, Sheridan; 3. Kaeli Kovarik, Tampico

Open 4D Barrels Division 4
1. Cal Vandermyde, Morrison; 2. Lori Passmore, Erie; 3. Kim Vandermyde, Morrison

Youth 3D Barrels Division 1 (18 years and under)
1. Molly Bell, Abingdon

Youth 3D Barrels Division 2 (18 years and under)
1. Mary Tegeler, Morrison

Youth 3D Barrels Division 3 (18 years and under)
1. Mary Tegeler, Morrison

Open 3D Senior Barrels Division 1 (50 years and over)
1. Duane Diedrich, Charlotte, IA

Open 3D Senior Barrels Division 2 (50 years and over)
1. Cal Vandermyde, Morrison

Open 3D Senior Barrels Division 3 (50 years and over)
1. Kim Vandermyde, Morrison

Open 3D Barrel Race Division 1
1. Duane Diedrich, Charlotte, IA; 2. Derek Diedrich, Dewitt, IA; 3. Kristen Pruis, Morrison

Open 3D Barrel Race Division 2
1. Aubrey L Bush, Morrison; 2. Mackenzie Hamlink, Amboy; 3. Jaclyn Corcoran, Earlville

Open  Barrel Race Division 3
1. Cal Vandermyde, Morrison; 2. Lori Passmore, Erie; 3. Amber Temple, Morrison