Poultry
Copyright © 2005-2019 Whiteside County Central Agricultural Society

August 15, 2019


FLOYD STEES OF LENA TOOK SHOW CHAMPION HONORS AT THE 149TH ANNUAL WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR'S OPEN
POULTRY SHOW        

MORRISON, ILL.- Floyd Stees of Lena took Show Champion Honors with Kent Miller of Dixon taking Reserve Honors at the
149th Annual Whiteside County Fair's Open Poultry Show.

              HONORS
Show Champion
1. Floyd Stees, Lena with Buff Duck

Reserve Show Champion
1. Kent Miller, Dixon with Light Brahma

Overall Champion Large Fowl
Trophy by Candlelight Inn, all Locations
1. Kent Miller, Dixon with Light Brahma

Overall Reserve Champion Large Fowl
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA with Silver Hamburg

Overall Champion Bantam
Trophy by Alpha Feed Mill, Prophetstown, IL
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls with Rhode Island Red Bantam

Overall Reserve Champion Bantam
1. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville with White Silk Cockerel

Overall Champion Water Fowl
Trophy sponsored by Abbott Family Farm
1. Floyd Stees, Lena with Buff Duck

Overall Reserve Champion Water Fowl
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin with Light Old Family Goose

Trophy for Loudest Rooster
1. Robert Miller, Morrison with Old English Game-Black

              LARGE FOWL CLASSES
              AMERICAN CLASS BREED

Plymouth Rock-Barred Cock
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Plymouth Rock-Barred Hen
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Plymouth Rock-Barred Cockerel
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Plymouth Rock Barred Pullet
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena; 3. Kloee Snyder, Fulton

Wyandotte-Any Cock
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

Wyandotte-Any Hen
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

Wyandotte-Any Cockerel
1. Kloee Snyder, Fulton

Wyandotte-Any Pullet
1. Kloee Snyder, Fulton

Rhode Island Red-SC/RC Hen
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Rhode Island Red-SC/RC Cockerel
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 3. John Williams, Sheffield

Rhode Island Red-SC\RC Pullet
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 3. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls

American-Any Other Cock
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin

American-Any Other Hen
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 3. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

American-Any Other Cockerel
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

American-Any Other Pullet
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

Best Of Class
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

              MEDITERRANIAN CLASS BREED

Leghorn-Any Other Cockerel
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 3. Emma L Haak, Polo

Leghorn-Any Other Pullet
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 3. Kloee Snyder, Fulton

Minorca-SC/RC Any Hen
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Mediterranean-Any Other Cock
2. Robert Miller, Morrison

Mediterranean-Any Other Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison

Best Of Class
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

              ASIATIC CLASS BREED

Brahma-Any Cock
1. Kent Miller, Dixon

Brahma-Any Hen
1. Kent Miller, Dixon; 2. Kent Miller, Dixon

Brahma-Any Cockerel
1. Kent Miller, Dixon

Brahma-Any Pullet
1. Kent Miller, Dixon; 2. Kent Miller, Dixon; 3. Waylon A Phelps, Morrison

Black Cochin Cock
1. John Williams, Sheffield

Black Cochin Hen
1. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville

Black Cochin Pullet
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. John Williams, Sheffield; 3. John Williams, Sheffield

Cochin Any Hen
1. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 3. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

Cochin Any Pullet
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls

Langshan-Any Cock
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena; 3. Kent Miller, Dixon

Langshan-Any Hen
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena; 3. Kent Miller, Dixon

Langshan-Any Pullet
1. Kent Miller, Dixon

Best Of Class
1. Kent Miller, Dixon; 2. Kent Miller, Dixon

              ENGLISH CLASS BREED

Buff Orpington Cock
1. Floyd Stees, Lena

Buff Orpington Hen
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Buff Orpington Cockerel
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Kloee Snyder, Fulton

Buff Orpington Pullet
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 3. Emma L Haak, Polo

English-Any Other Cock
1. John Williams, Sheffield

English-Any Other Cockerel
1. Emma L Haak, Polo

English-Any Other Pullet
1. Emma L Haak, Polo; 2. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls

Best Of Class
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

              CONTINENTAL CLASS BREED

Hamburg-Any Other Cock
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Hamburg-Any Other Hen
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Hamburg-Any Other Cockerel
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Hamburg-Any Other Pullet
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Polish-Any Other Hen
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Best Of Class
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

              ALL OTHER BREEDS CLASS BREED

Games-Modern/Old English Pullet
1. Kloee Snyder, Fulton; 2. Kloee Snyder, Fulton; 3. Kloee Snyder, Fulton

All Other Stand-Cock
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

All Other Stand Hen
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

All Other Stand Pullet
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison

Best Of Class
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison

              LARGE FOWL OVER ALL CHAMPION

Overall Champion
1. Kent Miller, Dixon

Reserve Over All
1st - Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

              BANTAM CLASSES
              FEATHER LEGGED CLASS BREED

Cochin-Any Cock
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Rick Baber, Lena; 3. Rick Baber, Lena

Cochin-Any Hen
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville; 3. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville

Cochin-Any Cockerel
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

Cochin-Any Pullet
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls

Brahma-Any Other Cock
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls

Brahma-Any Other Hen
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 2. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls

Brahma-Any Other Cockerel
1. Rick Baber, Lena; 2. Rick Baber, Lena

Brahma-Any Other Pullet
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Rick Baber, Lena; 3. Rick Baber, Lena

White Silkie Cock
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 3. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville

White Silkie Hen
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville; 3. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

White Silkie Cockerel
1. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 3. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

White Silkie Pullet
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 3. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville

Black Silkie Cock
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

Black Silkie Cockerel
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

Black Silkie Pullet
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

Any Other Feather Led Hen
1. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville

Any Other Feather Leg Cockerel
1. John Williams, Sheffield

Any Other Feather Leg Pullet
1. John Williams, Sheffield

Best Of Class
1. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

              SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEGGED CLASS BREED

Leghorn-Any Hen
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

Leghorn-Any Cockerel
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

Leghorn-Any Pullet
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

Plymouth Rock Any Cock
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 3. Floyd Stees, Lena

Plymouth Rock-Any Hen
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 3. Floyd Stees, Lena

Plymouth Rock-Any Cocker
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 3. Robert Miller, Morrison

Plymouth Rock-Any Pullet
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 3. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

Rhode Island Red Cockerel
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 3. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls

Rhode Island Red Pullet
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 2. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 3. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

A/O Single Comb Clean Leg Cock
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin

A/O Single Comb Clean Leg Cock
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

A/O Single Comb Clean Leg Pull
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

Best Of Class
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

              ROSE COMB CLEAN LEGGED CLASS BREED

Wyandote Any Cock
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Wyandote Any Hen
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Wyandote Any Cockerel
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA

Wyandote Any Pullet
1. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 2. Grant Tenley, Stanwood, IA; 3. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls

A/O Rose Comb Clean Leg Cock
1. Kendra Ebersole, Milledgeville

A/O Rose Comb Clean Leg Hen
1. Kendra Ebersole, Milledgeville

A/O Rose Comb Clean Leg Cocker
1. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville

A/O Rose Comb Clean Leg Pullet
1. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville; 2. Kendra Ebersole, Milledgeville

Best Of Class
1. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

              ALL OTHER COMBS CLEAN LEGGED CLASS BREED

A/O Combs Clean Leg Any Cock
1. John Williams, Sheffield

A/O Combs Clean Leg Any Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield

A/O Combs Clean Leg Pullet
1. John Williams, Sheffield

Best In Class
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield

              OLD ENGLISH GAME CLASS

BBR-Cock
1. Robert Miller, Morrison

BBR-Hen
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison

Black-Cock
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison; 3. Robert Miller, Morrison

Black-Hen
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison; 3. Robert Miller, Morrison

Black-Cockerel
1. Robert Miller, Morrison

Black-Pullet
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison; 3. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Old English Game-Any Other Cock
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 3. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville

Old English Game-Any Other Hen
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 3. Robert Miller, Morrison

Old English Game Any Cockerel
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison; 3. Robert Miller, Morrison

Old English Game Any Pullet
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison; 3. Robert Miller, Morrison

Best In Class
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

              MODERN GAME CLASS

BBR-Cock
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

BBR-Hen
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Black-Cock
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin

Black-Hen
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin

Modern Game Class-Any Cock
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Modern Game Any Hen
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Best In Class
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Bantam-Champion - Bantam Over All Best Of Show
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 2. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville

              WATER FOWL
              DUCK

Heavy-Cock
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena; 3. Robert Miller, Morrison

Heavy-Hen
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena; 3. Robert Miller, Morrison

Heavy-Cockerel
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena; 3. Kendra Ebersole, Milledgeville

Heavy-Pullet
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville; 3. Floyd Stees, Lena

Medium-Cock
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena; 3. Robert Miller, Morrison

Medium-Hen
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena; 3. Robert Miller, Morrison

Medium-Cockerel
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Kendra Ebersole, Milledgeville; 3. Floyd Stees, Lena

Medium-Pullet
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville; 3. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville

Light-Hen
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin

Champion-Medium
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Champion-Heavy
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

              CALL DUCK

Gray-OM
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

Gray-OF
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 3. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville

Gray-YM
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

White-OM
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 3. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville

White-OF
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 3. Kendra Ebersole, Milledgeville

White-YM
1. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville; 2. Kendra Ebersole, Milledgeville; 3. Kendra Ebersole, Milledgeville

White-YF
1. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville; 2. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville; 3. Kendra Ebersole, Milledgeville

Duck Any Other-OM
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 3. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville

Duck Any Other-OF
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 3. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville

Duck Any Other-YM
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield; 3. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville

Duck Any Other-YF
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield; 3. Kendra Ebersole, Milledgeville

Champion
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

              BLACK EAST INDIE

Black East Indie-OM
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Black East Indie-OF
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

              GOOSE

Heavy-OM
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 3. Floyd Stees, Lena

Heavy-OF
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 3. Floyd Stees, Lena

Heavy-YM
1. Floyd Stees, Lena

Medium-OM
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 3. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville

Goose-OF
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 3. Lindsay Deaver, Milledgeville

Goose-YM
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Medium-YF
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Light-OM
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena; 3. Floyd Stees, Lena

Light-0F
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena; 3. Floyd Stees, Lena

Light-YM
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 3. Chris Dixon, Hennepin

Champion
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Overall Champion
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin