Beef
Open Beef
Copyright © 2005-2018 Whiteside County Central Agricultural Society
August 16, 2019


KOBY KEARNS OF WINSLOW TOOK GRAND CHAMPION OVERALL STEER FOR THE SECOND YEAR IN A ROW AT THE 149TH
ANNUAL WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR'S OPEN BEEF SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Koby Kearns of Winslow took Grand Champion Overall Steer for the second year in a row at the 149th Annual
Whiteside County Fair's Open Beef Show.



              AWARDS

Grand Champion Steer Overall
Koby Kearns, Winslow with Commercial

Reserve Grand Champion Steer Overall
Koby Kearns, Winslow with Angus

Heifer  Champion Overall
Kyle J Bird, Laura with Shorthorn

Heifer  Reserve Overall
Brea N Musser, Pearl City with AOB Commercial

Cow/Calf  Champion Overall
Andrew Geiger, Sterling with Angus

Cow/ Calf Reserve Overall
Adam Morgan, Prophetstown

Bull Calf  Champion Overall
Kyle J Bird, Laura with Shorthorn

Bull Calf  Reserve Champion Overall
Cody Jacobs, Erie with Simmental

Top Ten Angus Heifer Champion (Premiums Paid by Angus Association)
Koby Kearns, Winslow

Top Ten Angus Steer Reserve Champion
Austin K Miller, Lanark

Family Exhibitor Pair of Females Overall Champion
Kyle J Bird, Laura with Shorthorn

Family Exhibitor Pair of Females Overall Reserve Champion
Alyssa R Miller, Lanark

              ANGUS

Cow And This Year's Calf
1. Andrew Geiger, Sterling; 2. Adam Morgan, Prophetstown; 3. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Jan To Present (Heifer)
1. Andrew Geiger, Sterling; 2. Adam Morgan, Prophetstown; 3. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Sept To Dec 31 - This Year
1. Andrew Geiger, Sterling

May To Aug 31 (Heifer)
1. Austin K Miller, Lanark; 2. Alyssa R Miller, Lanark

Pair Of Females
1. Austin K Miller, Lanark; 2. Andrew Geiger, Sterling

Angus Heifer And Reserve
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Austin K Miller, Lanark

Top Ten Angus Heifer
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Austin K Miller, Lanark; 3. Austin K Miller, Lanark

Jan To Present (Heifer)
1. Morse Reynolds, Hanover

Jan To April 30
1. Austin K Miller, Lanark; 2. Adam Morgan, Prophetstown

Jan To Apr 30
1. Cody Jacobs, Erie; 2. Jacob P Kolb, Harmon; 3. Lucas Kolb, Harmon

Jan To Apr 30
1. Koby Kearns, Winslowg

              COMMERCIAL/OTHER

Jan. - April 30
1. Brea N Musser, Pearl City; 2. Austin K Miller, Lanark; 3. Nikki Ebersole, Sterling

Other Champion & Reserve Heifer
1. Brea N Musser, Pearl City; 2. Austin K Miller, Lanark

              HEREFORD

Jan. - April 30
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Breslyn Reynolds, Prophetstown

Hereford Champion & Reserve Heifer 1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Breslyn Reynolds, Prophetstown

              SHORTHORN

Bull Calf
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura

Jan. To Present
1. Parker Lindskog, Prophetstown

May - Aug 31
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura

Jan - April 30
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura; 2. Kyle J Bird, Laura

Pair Of Females
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura

Shorthorn Champion & Reserve Heifer
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura; 2. Parker Lindskog, Prophetstown

Shorthorn Bull Calf Champion
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura

              SIMMENTAL

Cow & This Year's Calf
1. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Bull Calf
1. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Jan - April 30
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Alyssa R Miller, Lanark; 3. Nikki Ebersole, Sterling

Jan - April 30
1. Alyssa R Miller, Lanark

Pair Of Females
1. Alyssa R Miller, Lanark

Simmental Champion & Reserve Heifer
1. Alyssa R Miller, Lanark; 2. Koby Kearns, Winslow

              FAMILY EXHIBITOR PAIR OF FEMALES

Family Exhibitor Pair Of Females
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura; 2. Alyssa R Miller, Lanark; 3. Koby Kearns, Winslow

              CHAMPIONS

Heifer Champion Overall & Reserve
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura; 2. Brea N Musser, Pearl City

Cow/Calf Champion Overall & Reserve
1. Andrew Geiger, Sterling; 2. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Bull Calf Champion & Reserve
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura; 2. Cody Jacobs, Erie

              OPEN CROSSBRED STEER

Weight Division - 1
1. Peyton Urish, Chadwick

Weight Division - 2
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Charlotte E Musser, Pearl City; 3. Drake B Musser, Pearl City

Crossbred Champion & Reserve
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Charlotte E Musser, Pearl City

              TOP TEN ANGUS

Top Ten Angus Steer
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Brea N Musser, Pearl City

              PUREBRED STEER CLASS

Angus Division 1
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Brea N Musser, Pearl City

Angus Champion & Reserve
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Brea N Musser, Pearl City

Hereford Division 1
1. Jace Urish, Chadwick

Hereford Champion & Reserve
1. Jace Urish, Chadwick

Shorthorn Division 1
1. Allissa Martin, Oregon; 2. Adam Morgan, Prophetstown

Shorthorn Champion & Reserve
1. Allissa Martin, Oregon; 2. Adam Morgan, Prophetstown

Light Simmental
1. Nikki Ebersole, Sterling; 2. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Heavy Simmental
1. Bode V Martin, Oregon; 2. Peyton Urish, Chadwick; 3. Brooke Chandler, Erie

Simmental Champion & Reserve
1. Bode V Martin, Oregon; 2. Peyton Urish, Chadwick

Grand Champion Overall & Reserve
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Koby Kearns, Winslow