Agricultural Products
Agricultural Products
Copyright © 2005-2019 Whiteside County Central Agricultural Society

August 14, 2019



SHELDON GEISON OF CHADWICK TOOK PREMIER EXHIBITOR IN BOTH GRAIN AND VEGETABLE DIVISIONS FOR THE 3RD YEAR IN A ROW AT THE
149TH ANNUAL WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR'S OPEN AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Sheldon Geison of Chadwick took Premier Exhibitor in both Grain and Vegetable Divisions for the 3rd year in a row at the 149th
Annual Whiteside County Fair's Open Agricultural Products Show.


              GRAINS AND FORAGES

Premier Exhibitor
Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Reserve
Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown

Mrs. L. A. Abbott Traveling Trophy Award
Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Best Scarecrow Trophy Donated by American Gear, Prophetstown, IL
Merle Daniels, Morrison

Judge's Choice Winner
Sheldon Geison, Chadwick for Best and Greatest Variety

Best And Greatest Variety
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

              2018 CROP

Collection Of Grain/Forage
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

One Gallon Jar Of Wheat
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

One Gallon Jar Of Oats
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

One Gallon Jar Of Rye
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

One Gallon Jar Of Soybeans
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

One Gallon Jar Of Shelled Corn
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison

              2019 CROP

Best Ear Of Corn
1. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown; 2. Austin Zink, Rock Falls; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Longest Ear Of Corn
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown

Single Stalk Hill Corn
1. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Two Or More Stalk Hill Of Corn 1. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Best 4" Slice Of Alfalfa
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown

Best 4" Slice Of Grass Hay
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Best 4" Slice Of Mixed Hay
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown

Best 4" Slice Of Wheat Straw
1. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

              2019 CROP

Best Five Ears Of Field Corn
1. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Best Five Ears Of Popcorn
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Best 5 Ears Of Indian/Calico
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Five Stalks Soybeans Bundled
1. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Scarecrow
Trophy By Wells Fargo Bank
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Hannah Gabbard, Thomson; 3. Austin Zink, Rock Falls

              VEGETABLES

Premier Exhibitor
Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Reserve
Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Mr & Mrs Potato Head Winner
Merle Daniels, Morrison

Largest Sunflower
Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Best of Show, Best & Greatest Variety
Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Best & Greatest Var. Of Garden
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Market Basket, 1/2 Bushel
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Donna Young, Sterling; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Best Display Storage Veggies
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Donna Young, Sterling; 3. Merle Daniels, Morrison

New England Boiled Dinner
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Donna Young, Sterling; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Gourds Best Assortment
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 3. Deb Foreman, Sterling

Five Snap Beans- Yellow
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Donna Young, Sterling

Five Snap Beans- Green
1. Sara Medendorp, Morrison; 2. Steven D Schroeder, Morrison; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Two Zucchini- Green
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Devin Turner, Erie

Two Table Queen Squash
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Two Crook Neck Squash
1. Devin Turner, Erie; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison

Two Buttercup Squash
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Two Butternut Squash
1. Devin Turner, Erie; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Largest Blue Hubbard Squash
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Most Unusual Size Shape Color
1. Sara Medendorp, Morrison; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Three Miniature Pumpkins
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Largest Pumpkin By Weight
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Devin Turner, Erie; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Best Pie Pumpkin
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Devin Turner, Erie; 3. Merle Daniels, Morrison

Best Sugar Baby Watermelon
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Devin Turner, Erie; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Largest Watermelon By Weight
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Donna Young, Sterling; 3. Devin Turner, Erie

1 Muskmelon
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Donna Young, Sterling

1 Cabbage
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Donna Young, Sterling

Three Carrots
1. Sara Medendorp, Morrison; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

One Black Beauty Eggplant
1. Jennifer L Witmer, Sterling; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Three Red Onions
1. Ann Brackemyer, Morrison; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 3. Mike S Selburg, Lyndon

Three White Onions
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Steven D Schroeder, Morrison; 3. Sara Medendorp, Morrison

Three Yellow Onions
1. Ann Brackemyer, Morrison; 2. Katie Selburg, Lyndon; 3. Mike S Selburg, Lyndon

Largest Onion By Weight
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Mike S Selburg, Lyndon; 3. Katie Selburg, Lyndon

Three Green Bell Peppers
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Jennifer L Witmer, Sterling

Three Habanero Peppers
1. Devin Turner, Erie; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Three Jalapeno Peppers
1. Devin Turner, Erie; 2. Steven D Schroeder, Morrison; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Three Sweet Banana Peppers
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Jennifer L Witmer, Sterling

Three Cucumbers For Slicing
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Austin Zink, Rock Falls; 3. Leah Landis, Sterling

Three Pickling Cucumbers
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

Three Table Beets
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

Three Red Cherry Tomatoes
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Ronald Pell, Morrison

Three Preserving Roma Tomatoes
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Devin Turner, Erie; 3. Mark Zink, Rock Falls

Three Yellow Pear Tomatoes
1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Austin Zink, Rock Falls

Three Green Red Tomatoes
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Three Tomatoes
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Ronald Pell, Morrison; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Largest Tomato By Weight
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Ann Brackemyer, Morrison; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Three Heirloom Tomatoes
1. Donna Young, Sterling; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Leah Landis, Sterling

Largest Sunflower By Diameter
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Devin Turner, Erie; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Figure Of Scene Made Of Vegetables
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Sara Medendorp, Morrison; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

Best Decorated Gourd
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison

Best Decorated Pumpkin
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Donna Young, Sterling

Best 5 Ears Of Mixed Sweet Corn
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Devin Turner, Erie

White Potatoes
1. Sara Medendorp, Morrison; 2. Donna Young, Sterling; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Red Potatoes
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Sara Medendorp, Morrison; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

Mr Or Mrs Potato Head
Trophy By Rock River Lumber & Grain, Prophetstown
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Donna Young, Sterling; 3. Sara Medendorp, Morrison