Western Horse & Speed Events
Copyright © 2005-2016 Whiteside County Central Agricultural Society

August 16, 2017


17-15 / WESTERN HORSE SHOW
Contact:
Todd Mickley, Publicity
815-772-7329


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

MADISON BURKE OF DE WITT, IA TOOK GRAND CHAMPION HONORS IN THE HALTER DIVISION AT THE 147TH
ANNUAL WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR'S WESTERN HORSE SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Madison Burke of De Witt, IA took Grand Champion Honors in the Halter Division with Kim Poci of
Rock Falls taking the Top Spot in the Whiteside County Halter Division at the 147th Annual Whiteside County Fair's
Western Horse Show.



                                      Results to follow...

Whiteside County Fair 2017
Western Horse Show

              HORSE SHOW

Open Pony Halter (under 56")
1. Jennifer Suarez, Morrison;  2. Bobbie James, Morrison;  3. Talisa Thomas, Geneseo

Open 3 Year Old And Under Halter
1. June Kreiger, Wyanet;  2. Bobbie James, Morrison;  3. Jodi-Ranae Bell, Rock Falls

Color Breed Halter
1. Madison Burke, De Witt, IA;  2. Kathie Declerk, Princeton;  3. Amy Wethington, Geneseo

Light Horse Halter
1. Talisa Thomas, Geneseo;  2. Tea Thomas, Geneseo;  3. Trudi Thomas, Geneseo

Stock Type Halter
1. Madison Burke, De Witt, IA;  2. Kim Poci, Rock Falls;  3. Tony Poci, Rock Falls

Whiteside County Halter (Horse and Handler of Whiteside County)
1. Kim Poci, Rock Falls;  2. Tony Poci, Rock Falls;  3. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Halter
1. Madison Burke, De Witt, IA;  2. Talisa Thomas, Geneseo

Junior Showmanship (18 years and under)
1. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls;  2. Amy Wethington, Geneseo;  3. Madison Burke, De Witt, IA

Senior Showmanship (19 years and over)
1. Catlin Kuehn, Davenport, IA;  2. Carol Green, Bettendorf, IA;  3. Kaeli Kovarik, Tampico

Walk Trot (18 Years & Under)
1. Rachel Daniels, Geneseo;  2. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls;  3. Tea Thomas, Geneseo

Open Walk Trot
1. Madison Burke, De Witt, IA;  2. Rachel Daniels, Geneseo;  3. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls

Lead Line (6 years and under - Leader 18 years and over)
1. Jennifer Suarez, Morrison;  2. Jordan Galloway, Galt;  3. Emily Dehl, Leaf River

Costume Class
1. Talisa Thomas, Geneseo;  2. Alyssa Galloway, Galt;  3. Emily Dehl, Leaf River

Junior Horse English Pleasure (18 years and under)
1. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls;  2. Lindsay Drapers, Osco;  3. Tea Thomas, Geneseo

Whiteside County English Pleasure (Horse & Rider of Whiteside County)
1. Kaeli Kovarik, Tampico;  2. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls;  3. Savannah Bragg, Sterling

Junior English Pleasure (18 years and under)
1. Madison Burke, De Witt, IA;  2. Tea Thomas, Geneseo;  3. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls

Open English Pleasure
1. Madison Burke, De Witt, IA;  2. Kaeli Kovarik, Tampico;  3. Lindsay Drapers, Osco

Jack Benny Pleasure (Optional tack - Rider 39 years and over)
1. Rick Kuehn, Long Grove, IA;  2. Julie Kuehn, Long Grove, IA;  3. Julie Angus, Ottawa

Open Horsemanship
1. Amy Wethington, Geneseo;  2. Carol Green, Bettendorf, IA;  3. Kaeli Kovarik, Tampico

Mens Western Pleasure (19 years and over - Horse over 56")
1. Carol Green, Bettendorf, IA

Ladies Western Pleasure (19 years and over - Horse over 56")
1. Julie Kuehn, Long Grove, IA;  2. Carol Green, Bettendorf, IA;  3. Catlin Kuehn, Davenport, IA

Whiteside County Western Pleasure (Horse & Rider of Whiteside County)
1. Trevor Driessens, Rock Falls;  2. Kaeli Kovarik, Tampico

Junior Western Pleasure (18 years and under - Horse over 56")
1. Madison Burke, De Witt, IA;  2. Rachel Daniels, Geneseo;  3. Amy Wethington, Geneseo

Junior Horse Western Pleasure (Horse 5 years and under - over 56")
1. Rick Kuehn, Long Grove, IA;  2. Carol Green, Bettendorf, IA;  3. Tea Thomas, Geneseo

Open Western Pleasure
1. Rick Kuehn, Long Grove, IA;  2. Rachel Daniels, Geneseo;  3. Carol Green, Bettendorf, IA

              SPEED EVENTS

Junior Pole Race
1. Sylvia Hasz, Rochelle;  2. Mary Tegeler, Morrison;  3. Josey Weber, Oregon

Open Pole Race
1. Amanda Braun, Pecatonica;  2. Mary Tegeler, Morrison;  3. Josey Weber, Oregon

Junior Flag Race (18 years and under)
1. Jade Ansteth, DeKalb;  2. Jade Ansteth, DeKalb;  3. Josey Weber, Oregon

Open Flag Race
1. Tamber J Babler, Dakota;  2. Jade Ansteth, DeKalb;  3. Danielle Jones, Sheffield

Open Plug Race
1. Tamber J Babler, Dakota;  2. Kaeli Kovarik, Tampico;  3. Chris Trone, Canton

NBHA Open 4D Barrels Division 1
1. Derek J Diedrich, Goose Lake, IA;  2. Vicky Nutter, Walnut;  3. Derek J Diedrich, Goose Lake, IA

NBHA Open 4D Barrels Division 2
1. Tammy L Engle, Hanna City;  2. Tamber J Babler, Dakota;  3. Duane Diedrich, Charlotte, IA

NBHA Open 4D Barrels Division 3
1. Kaeli Kovarik, Tampico;  2. Teala Richards, Chillicothe;  3. Dusty E Pyse, Harmon

NBHA Open 4D Barrels Division 4
1. Kristen Pruis, Morrison;  2. Danielle Jones, Sheffield;  3. Aubrey L Bush, Morrison

NBHA Youth 3D Barrels Division 1
1. Megan L Windish, Brimfield;  2. Jade Ansteth, DeKalb;  3. Jade Ansteth, DeKalb

NBHA Youth 3D Barrels Division 2
1. Molly Bell, Abingdon;  2. Josey Weber, Oregon;  3. Josey Weber, Oregon

NBHA Youth 3D Barrels Division 3
1. Aubrey L Bush, Morrison;  2. Sylvia Hasz, Rochelle;  3. Grace L Klein, Sublette

NBHA Open 3D Senior Barrels Division 1 (50 years and over)
1. Vicky Nutter, Walnut

NBHA Open 3D Senior Barrels Division 2 (50 years and over)
1. Bonnie Henry-Buchholz, Waterman

NBHA Open 3D Senior Barrels Division 3 (50 years and over)
1. Kristen Pruis, Morrison

Open 3D Barrel Race Division 1
1. Danae M Diedrich, Charlotte, IA;  2. Vicky Nutter, Walnut;  3. Tamber J Babler, Dakota

Open 3D Barrel Race Division 2
1. Derek J Diedrich, Goose Lake, IA;  2. Dusty E Pyse, Harmon;  3. Taylor Hahn, Mendota

Open 3D Barrel Race Division 3
1. TJ Klockenga, Sheffield;  2. Amber Temple, Morrison;  3. Grace L Klein, Sublette

                              -30-