Swine
Open Swine
Copyright © 2005-2018 Whiteside County Central Agricultural Society

August 14, 2018


18-08 / OPEN SWINE
Contact:
Todd Mickley, Publicity
815-772-7329


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

BAILEY ROSELIEB OF ANNAWAN TOOK CHAMPION SINGLE BARROW FOR THE SECOND YEAR IN A ROW AT THE
148TH ANNAUL WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR'S OPEN SWINE SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Bailey Roselieb of Annawan took Champion Single Barrow with a Heavy and Champion Gilt also a
Heavy at the 148th Annual Whiteside County Fair's Open Swine Show.



                                      Results to follow...


Whiteside County Fair 2018
Open Swine
2-2-2

              HONORS

Champion Single Barrow (Trophy by Rock River Lumber & Grain)
 Bailey Roselieb, Annawan with Heavy

Reserve Single Barrow
 Josh Dobbels, Cambridge with Medium

Champion Gilt
 Bailey Roselieb, Annawan with Heavy

Reserve Gilt
 Josh Dobbels, Cambridge with Heavy

Champion Pair of Barrows
 Jacob Dobbels, Cambridge with Heavy

Reserve Pair of Barrows
 Bailey Roselieb, Annawan with Heavy

              OPEN BARROW CLASSES

Light Barrow
1. Alyssa Miller, Lanark; 2. Levi R Meurer, Ashton; 3. Alyssa Miller, Lanark

Light Medium Barrow
1. Bailey Roselieb, Annawan; 2. Bailey Roselieb, Annawan; 3. Bailey Roselieb, Annawan

Medium Barrow
1. Jacob Dobbels, Cambridge; 2. Tyler D Hall, Monroe Center; 3. Levi R Meurer, Ashton

Heavy Barrow
1. Bailey Roselieb, Annawan; 2. Josh Dobbels, Cambridge; 3. Bailey Roselieb, Annawan

Reserve Champion Barrow
1. Josh Dobbels, Cambridge

Champion Barrow
1. Bailey Roselieb, Annawan

              OPEN GILT CLASSES

All Open Gilt
1. Levi R Meurer, Ashton; 2. Adrianne R Hall, Monroe Center; 3. Ryan Murphy, Bradford

Light Gilt
1. Gwendolyn B Hall, Monroe Center; 2. Gwendolyn B Hall, Monroe Center; 3. Adrianne R Hall, Monroe Center

Medium Gilt
1. Josh Dobbels, Cambridge; 2. Brett Buhrow, Ashton; 3. Levi R Meurer, Ashton

Heavy Gilt
1. Bailey Roselieb, Annawan; 2. Josh Dobbels, Cambridge; 3. Bailey Roselieb, Annawan

Reserve Gilt
1. Josh Dobbels, Cambridge

Champion Gilt
1. Bailey Roselieb, Annawan

              OPEN PAIRS CLASSES

Light Pair
1. Gwendolyn B Hall, Monroe Center; 2. Alyssa Miller, Lanark; 3. Levi R Meurer, Ashton

Medium Pair
1. Adrianne R Hall, Monroe Center; 2. Grayson Burke, Altona; 3. Georgia Harvell, Maple Park

Heavy Pair
1. Jacob Dobbels, Cambridge; 2. Tyler D Hall, Monroe Center; 3. Josh Dobbels, Cambridge

Reserve Pair
1. Bailey Roselieb, Annawan

Champion Pair
1. Jacob Dobbels, Cambridge

                              -30-