Poultry
Copyright © 2005-2018 Whiteside County Central Agricultural Society

August 15, 2018


18-10 / OPEN POULTRY
Contact:
Todd Mickley, Publicity
815-772-7329


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

POULTRY SHOW DEBUTS AT THE 148TH ANNUAL WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR WITH DEAN DEAVER OF MILLEDGEVILLE
TAKING THE SHOW CHAMPION.

MORRISON, ILL.- Dean Deaver of Milledgeville took Show Champion Honors with a Black Cochin Pullet at the 148th Annual
Whiteside County Fair's Open Poultry Show.



                                      Results to follow...


Whiteside County Fair 2018
Open Poultry
2-2-2

              HONORS

Show Champion
Dean Deaver, Milledgeville with Black Cochin Pullet

Reserve Show Champion
Floyd Stees, Lena with Buff Orpington Hen

Overall Champion Large Fowl
Trophy by Candlelight Inn, all Locations
Floyd Stees, Lena with Buff Orpington Hen

Overall Reserve Champion Large Fowl
Chris Dixon, Hennepin with All Other Standard Pullet

Overall Champion Bantam
Trophy by Alpha Feed Mill, Prophetstown, IL
Dean Deaver, Milledgeville with Black Cochin Pullet

Overall Reserve Champion Bantam
Dean Deaver, Milledgeville with White Silkie Pullet

              LARGE FOWL CLASSES
              AMERICAN CLASS BREED

Plymouth Rock-Barred Cock
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena; 3. Emma L Haak, Polo

Plymouth Rock-Barred Hen
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena; 3. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls

Wyandotte-AOV Cock
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

Wyandotte-AOV Hen
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

Rhode Island Red-SC or RC Cock
1. Robert Miller, Morrison

Rhode Island Red-SC or RC Hen
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena; 3. Robert Miller, Morrison

Rhode Island Red-SC or RC Cockerel
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Rhode Island Red-SC\RC Pullet
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 3. Chris Dixon, Hennepin

Best Of Class
1. Floyd Stees, Lena;

Reserve Best Of Class
1. Floyd Stees, Lena

              MEDITERRANEAN CLASS BREED

White Leghorn-SC or RC Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield

Minorca-SC or RC AOV Cock
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Minorca-SC or RC AOV Hen
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Mediterranean-Any Other Cock
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. John Williams, Sheffield

Mediterranean-Any Other Hen
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison; 3. John Williams, Sheffield

Mediterranean-Any Other Cocker
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison

Mediterranean-Any Other Pullet
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison

Best Of Class
1. Robert Miller, Morrison

Reserve Best Of Class
1. Robert Miller, Morrison
              ASIATIC CLASS BREED

Brahma-Any Other Cock
1. Kent Miller, Dixon

Brahma-Any Other-Hen
1. Kent Miller, Dixon; 2. Kent Miller, Dixon; 3. John Williams, Sheffield

Brahma-Any Other Cockerel
1. Kent Miller, Dixon; 2. Kent Miller, Dixon; 3. Cody Peters, Morrison

Brahma-Any Other Pullet
1. Kent Miller, Dixon; 2. Kent Miller, Dixon; 3. Tyke Hackbarth, Sterling

Black Cochin Cock
1. Kendra Ebersole, Milledgeville

Black Cochin Hen
1. Rita Koch, Dakota

Cochin AOV Hen
1. Rita Koch, Dakota

Langshan-Any Cock
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Langshan-Any Hen
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Langshan-Any Cockerel
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Langshan-Any Pullet
1. Floyd Stees, Lena

Best Of Class
1. Kent Miller, Dixon

Reserve Best Of Class
1. Kent Miller, Dixon

              ENGLISH CLASS BREED

Buff Orpington Cock
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Buff Orpington Hen
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Buff Orpington Cockerel
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Buff Orpington Pullet
1. Floyd Stees, Lena

English-Any Other Cock
1. Emma L Haak, Polo; 2. Emma L Haak, Polo

English-Any Other Hen
1. Lindsay Huizenga, Milledgeville

Best Of Class
1. Floyd Stees, Lena

Reserve Best Of Class
1. Floyd Stees, Lena

              CONTINENTAL CLASS BREED

Hamburg-Any Other Cock
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Hamburg-Any Other Cockerel
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Hamburg-Any Other Pullet
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

French-Any Hen
1. Rita Koch, Dakota; 2. Rita Koch, Dakota

Polish-Any Other Cock
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Polish-Any Other Hen
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Best Of Class
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Reserve Best Of Class
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

              ALL OTHER BREEDS CLASS BREED

Games-Modern or Old English Cock
1. Robert Miller, Morrison

Games-Modern or Old English Hen
1. Robert Miller, Morrison

Games-Modern or Old English Cockerel
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison

Games-Modern or Old English Pullet
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison

All Other Stand Hen
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls

All Other Stand Pullet
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin

Best Of Class
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin

              LARGE FOWL OVER ALL CHAMPION

Overall Champion
1. Floyd Stees, Lena

Reserve Over All
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin

              BANTAM CLASSES
              FEATHER LEGGED CLASS BREED

Cochin-Any Cock
1. Rita Koch, Dakota; 2. Rita Koch, Dakota

Cochin-Any Hen
1. Rita Koch, Dakota; 2. Lindsay Huizenga, Milledgeville

Cochin-Any Cockerel
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

Cochin-Any Pullet
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

Brahma-Any Other Cock
1. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville; 2. John Mosqueda, Mark

Brahma-Any Other Hen
1. John Mosqueda, Mark

Brahma-Any Other Cockerel
1. Tyke Hackbarth, Sterling; 2. Tyke Hackbarth, Sterling

Brahma-Any Other Pullet
1. Tyke Hackbarth, Sterling; 2. John Mosqueda, Mark; 3. Tyke Hackbarth, Sterling

Booted AOV Hen
1. Lindsay Huizenga, Milledgeville

White Silkie Hen
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Clara Nusbaum, Sterling

White Silkie Cockerel
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

White Silkie Pullet
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville; 2. Lindsay Huizenga, Milledgeville; 3. Lindsay Huizenga, Milledgeville

Black Silkie Pullet
1. Clara Nusbaum, Sterling; 2. Clara Nusbaum, Sterling

Silkie AOV Hen
1. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville

Silkie AOV Cockerel
1. Kendra Ebersole, Milledgeville

Best Of Class
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

Reserve Best Of Class
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

              SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEGGED CLASS BREED

White Leghorn Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield

White Leghorn Cockerel
1. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville

White Leghorn Pullet
1. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville; 2. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville

Rhode Island Red Cock
1. Bart Price, Reynolds; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Rhode Island Red Hen
1. Bart Price, Reynolds; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

Rhode Island Red Cockerel
1. Bart Price, Reynolds; 2. Bart Price, Reynolds; 3. Floyd Stees, Lena

Rhode Island Red Pullet
1. Bart Price, Reynolds; 2. Bart Price, Reynolds; 3. Chris Dixon, Hennepin

Any Other Single Comb Clean Leg Cock
1. Floyd Stees, Lena; 2. John Williams, Sheffield

All Other Single Comb Clean Leg Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. Floyd Stees, Lena

All Other Single Comb Clean Leg Pullet
1. Floyd Stees, Lena

Best Of Class
1. Bart Price, Reynolds

Reserve Best Of Class
1. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville

              ROSE COMB CLEAN LEGGED CLASS BREED

Wyandote AOV Cock
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Wyandote AOV Hen
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Wyandote AOV Pullet
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

All Other Rose Comb Clean Leg Cock
1. John Williams, Sheffield

All Other Rose Comb Clean Leg Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield

Best Of Class
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

Reserve Best Of Class
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA

              OLD ENGLISH GAME CLASS

Old English Game Any Cock
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison; 3. Charlee Ebersole, Milledgeville

Old English Game Any Hen
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison; 3. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Old English Game Any Cockerel
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison

Old English Game Any Pullet
1. Robert Miller, Morrison; 2. Robert Miller, Morrison

Best In Class
1. Robert Miller, Morrison

Reserve Best In Class
1. Robert Miller, Morrison

              MODERN GAME CLASS

Modern Game Any Hen
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 3. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Modern Game Any Cock
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 3. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Modern Game Any Cockerel
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

Modern Game Any Pullet
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 2. John Mosqueda, Mark; 3. Chris Dixon, Hennepin

Best In Class
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin

Reserve Best In Class
1. Ray Hutchinson, Milledgeville

              CHAMPION

Bantam Over All Best Of Show
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville

Bantam Reserve Over All Champion
1. Dean Deaver, Milledgeville
                              -30-