Beef
Junior Beef
Copyright © 2005-2019 Whiteside County Central Agricultural Society

August 16, 2019




KYLE J BIRD OF LAURA TOOK CHAMPION HEIFER OVER-ALL-BREEDS AT THE 149TH ANNUAL WHITESIDE COUNTY
FAIR'S JUNIOR BEEF SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Kyle J Bird of Laura took Champion Heifer Over-All-Breeds with a Shorthorn with Cody Jacobs of Erie
taking Cow/Calf Champion Over-All-Breeds with a Simmental at the 149th Annual Whiteside County Fair's Junior Beef Show.



              BELT BUCKLE AWARDS

Heifer Champion Overall
Kyle J Bird, Laura        with Shorthorn

Heifer Reserve Champion Overall
Austin K Miller, Lanark with Angus

Cow/Calf  Champion Overall
Cody Jacobs, Erie with Simmental

Cow/Calf Reserve Champion Overall
Cody Jacobs, Erie with Angus

              ROSETTE AWARDS

Bull Champion Overall
Kyle J Bird, Laura        with Shorthorn

Bull Reserve Champion Overall
  Cody Jacobs, Erie with Simmental

              OTHER AWARDS

Grand Champion Steer Overall
 Koby Kearns, Winslow with Crossbred

Reserve Champion Steer Overall
 Koby Kearns, Winslow with Angus

              SHOWMANSHIP
              BELT BUCKLE AWARDS

Junior Division (ages 8-10) Showmanship
Charlotte E Musser, Pearl City

Intermediate Division (ages 11-14) Showmanship
 Koby Kearns, Winslow

Senior Age Category (ages 15-18) Showmanship
 Alyssa R Miller, Lanark

Herdsman Award Sponsored by Kyle Miller Memorial
   Alyssa R Miller, Lanark

              ANGUS

Angus Cow & This Year's Calf
1. Cody Jacobs, Erie; 2. Adam Morgan, Prophetstown

Angus Jan To Present (Heifer)
1. Adam Morgan, Prophetstown; 2. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Angus May - Aug. 31 (Heifer)
1. Austin K Miller, Lanark; 2. Alyssa R Miller, Lanark

Angus Pair Of Females
1. Austin K Miller, Lanark

Angus Champion & Reserve
1. Austin K Miller, Lanark; 2. Koby Kearns, Winslow

Angus Jan-April 30
1. Austin K Miller, Lanark; 2. Adam Morgan, Prophetstown

Angus Jan-April 30
1. Cody Jacobs, Erie; 2. Jacob P Kolb, Harmon; 3. Lucas Kolb, Harmon

Angus Jan-April 30
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow

              COMMERCIAL/OTHER

Other Jan - April 30
1. Austin K Miller, Lanark; 2. Brea N Musser, Pearl City; 3. Nikki Ebersole, Sterling

Other Champion And Reserve Heifer
1. Austin K Miller, Lanark; 2. Brea N Musser, Pearl City; 3. Nikki Ebersole, Sterling

              HEREFORD

Hereford Jan - April 30
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow

Hereford Champion Reserve Heifer
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow

              SHORTHORN

Shorthorn Bull Calf Jan to Present
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura

Shorthorn May - Aug 31 (Heifer)
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura

Shorthorn Jan - April 30
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura; 2. Kyle J Bird, Laura

Shorthorn Pair Of Females
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura

Shorthorn Champion And Reserve
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura; 2. Kyle J Bird, Laura

Shorthorn Bull Calf Champion
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura

              SIMMENTAL

Simmental Cow & This Year's Cal
1. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Simmental Bull Calf Jan to Present
1. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Simmental Pair Of Females
1. Alyssa R Miller, Lanark

Simmental Champion Heifer And Reserve
1. Alyssa R Miller, Lanark; 2. Koby Kearns, Winslow

Simmental Bull Calf Champion
1. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Heifer Champion Overall & Reserve
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura; 2. Austin K Miller, Lanark

Cow/Calf Champion Overall & Reserve
1. Cody Jacobs, Erie; 2. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Grand Champion Bull Calf
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura; 2. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Simmental Jan - April 30
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Nikki Ebersole, Sterling; 3. Alyssa R Miller, Lanark

Simmental Jan - April 30
1. Alyssa R Miller, Lanark

              JUNIOR CROSSBRED STEER

Junior Steer Division 1
1. Peyton Urish, Chadwick

Junior Steer Division 2
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Charlotte E Musser, Pearl City; 3. Drake B Musser, Pearl City

Junior Champion & Reserve
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Charlotte E Musser, Pearl City

              PUREBRED STEER

Purebred Angus Light Weight
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Brea N Musser, Pearl City

Angus Champion & Reserve Steer
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Brea N Musser, Pearl City

Purebred Light Hereford
1. Jace Urish, Chadwick

Hereford Champion & Reserve Steer
1. Jace Urish, Chadwick

Shorthorn Division 1
1. Allissa Martin, Oregon; 2. Adam Morgan, Prophetstown

Shorthorn Champion & Reserve Steer
1. Allissa Martin, Oregon; 2. Adam Morgan, Prophetstown

Light Simmental
1. Nikki Ebersole, Sterling; 2. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Heavy Simmental
1. Peyton Urish, Chadwick; 2. Bode V Martin, Oregon; 3. Brooke Chandler, Erie

Simmental Champion & Reserve Steer
1. Peyton Urish, Chadwick; 2. Bode V Martin, Oregon

Grand Champion Overall & Reserve
1. Koby Kearns, Winslow; 2. Koby Kearns, Winslow