Dairy
Open Dairy
Copyright © 2005-2018 Whiteside County Central Agricultural Society

August 15, 2018


18-13 / OPEN DAIRY
Contact:
Todd Mickley, Publicity
815-772-7329


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

PENNY MILNES OF MORRISON TOOK SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE OVER-ALL-BREEDS AT THE 148TH ANNUAL WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR'S
OPEN DAIRY SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Penny Milnes of Morrison took Supreme Champion Female Over-All-Breeds at the 148th Annual Whiteside County Fair's Open Dairy
Show.  Milnes also showed the Best Three Females Over-All-Breeds.



                                      Results to follow...


Whiteside County Fair 2018
Open Dairy
2-2-2

              TROPHY AWARD  (By Prairie Farms Dairy Inc.)
Supreme Champion female over-all-breeds
Penny Milnes, Morrison

              AWARD OF FLATWARE SET
Best Three Females Over-All-Breeds
  Penny Milnes, Morrison

              GRAND CHAMPIONS SUMMARY

Ayrshire
Penny Milnes, Morrison

Brown Swiss & All Other Breeds
Dylan Houzenga, Morrison

Holstein
Todd Gengenbach, Thomson

Jersey
Hannah Zinke, Morrison

              AYSHIRE

Junior Heifer Calf
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 2. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 3. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Intermediate Heifer Calf
1. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 2. Tyler Isenhart, Chadwick; 3. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Summer Yearling Heifer
1. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Junior Yearling Heifer
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 2. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Senior Yearling Heifer
1. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Junior Champion Female
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Cow, Two Years Old
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Cow, Three Years Old
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 2. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Cow, Four Years Old
1. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Cow, 5 & Over
1. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Senior Champion Female
1. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Grand Champion Female
1. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Best Uddered Cow In Milk
1. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 3. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Pair Of Cows
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 2. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Best Three Females
1. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 3. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Dam & Daughter
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 3. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Calf Graded Herd
1. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 3. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Exhibitors Herd
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

              BROWN SWISS & ALL OTHER BREEDS

Junior Heifer Calf
1. Renee Koster, Dixon

Intermediate Heifer Calf
1. Dylan Houzenga, Morrison

Junior Champion Female
1. Dylan Houzenga, Morrison

Cow, Two Years Old
1. Dylan Houzenga, Morrison

Cow, Five & Over
1. Renee Koster, Dixon

Senior Champion Female
1. Dylan Houzenga, Morrison

Grand Champion Female
1. Dylan Houzenga, Morrison

Best Uddered Cow In Milk
1. Dylan Houzenga, Morrison; 2. Renee Koster, Dixon

Dam & Daughter
1. Dylan Houzenga, Morrison; 2. Renee Koster, Dixon

              HOLSTEIN

Junior Heifer Calf
1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson; 2. Alayna Zinke, Morrison; 3. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Intermediate Heifer Calf
1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson; 2. Alayna Zinke, Morrison; 3. Kent R Linder, Morrison

Senior Heifer Calf
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison; 3. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison

Summer Yearling Heifer
1. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Junior Yearling Heifer
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Intermediate Yearling Heifer
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Senior Yearling Heifer
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Junior Champion Female
1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson

Cow, Two Years Old
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Cow, Three Years Old
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Cow, Four Years Old
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Cow, Five & Over
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Cow, Dry - Three & Over
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Senior Champion Female
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Grand Champion Female
1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson

Best Uddered Cow In Milk
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Pair Of Cows
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Best Three Females
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Dam & Daughter
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Calf Graded Herd
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Exhibitors Herd
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Kent R Linder, Morrison

              JERSEY

Intermediate Heifer Calf
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Junior Champion Female
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Cow, Two Yrs. Old
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Senior Champion Female
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Grand Champion Female
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Best Uddered Cow In Milk
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Dam & Daughter
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

              BEST OVERALL

Three Females
1. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Supreme Champion Female
Trophy By Swiss Valley Milk Producers
1. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

                              -30-