Dairy
Open Dairy
Copyright © 2005-2016 Whiteside County Central Agricultural Society


August 17, 2016


16-13 / OPEN DAIRY
Contact:
Todd Mickley, Publicity
815-772-7329


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

RENEE KOSTER OF DIXON TOOK THE TROPHY AWARD FOR THE SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE OVER-ALL-BREEDS AT THE 146TH ANNUAL
WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR'S OPEN DAIRY SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Renee Koster of Dixon took the Supreme Champion Female Over-All-Breeds while Brynn Schneider of Sterling took Best Three
Females Over-All-Breeds at the 146th Annual Whiteside County Fair's Open Dairy Show.



                                     Results to follow...

Whiteside County Fair 2016
Open Dairy


             TROPHY AWARD  (By Swiss Valley Milk Producers Association)
Supreme Champion Female Over-All-Breeds
Renee Koster, Dixon

             AWARD OF FLATWARE SET (Donated by the Glenn Peterson Family)
Best Three Females Over-All-Breeds
Brynn Schneider, Sterling

             AYRSHIRE

Junior Heifer Calf
1. Tyler Isenhart, Chadwick; 2. Tom Milnes, Morrison; 3. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Intermediate Heifer Calf
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 2. Tom Milnes, Morrison

Summer Yearling Heifer
1. Tom Milnes, Morrison

Junior Yearling Heifer
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling; 2. Tom Milnes, Morrison; 3. Tom Milnes, Morrison

Intermediate Yearling Heifer
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 2. Tom Milnes, Morrison

Senior Yearling Heifer
1. Tom Milnes, Morrison

Junior Champion Female
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Junior Supreme Champion Female
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Cow, Two Years Old
1. Tom Milnes, Morrison

Cow, Three Years Old
1. Tom Milnes, Morrison

Cow, Four Years Old
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Cow, 5 & Over-Before
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling; 2. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Cow, Dry-Three & Over
1. Tom Milnes, Morrison; 2. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Senior Champion Female
1. Tom Milnes, Morrison

Grand Champion Female
1. Tom Milnes, Morrison

Best Uddered Cow In Milk
1. Tom Milnes, Morrison; 2. Tom Milnes, Morrison; 3. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Pair Of Cows
1. Tom Milnes, Morrison; 2. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Best Three Females
1. Tom Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 3. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Dam & Daughter
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Calf Graded Herd
1. Tom Milnes, Morrison; 2. Tom Milnes, Morrison

Exhibitors Herd
1. Tom Milnes, Morrison

             BROWN SWISS & ALL OTHER BREEDS

Cow, Four Years Old
1. Renee Koster, Dixon

Senior Champion Female
1. Renee Koster, Dixon

Grand Champion Female
1. Renee Koster, Dixon

Best Uddered Cow In Milk
1. Renee Koster, Dixon

             HOLSTEIN

Junior Supreme Champion Female
1. Bailey Durward, Thomson

Junior Heifer Calf
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Intermediate Heifer Calf
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling; 2. Brynn Schneider, Sterling; 3. Kent R Linder, Morrison

Senior Heifer Calf
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Summer Yearling Heifer
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Junior Yearling Heifer
1. Bailey Durward, Thomson; 2. Bailey Durward, Thomson; 3. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Senior Yearling Heifer
1. Bailey Durward, Thomson; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Junior Champion Female
1. Bailey Durward, Thomson

Cow, Two Years Old
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 3. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Cow, Three Years Old
1. Renee Koster, Dixon; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Cow, Four Years Old
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Cow, Five & Over
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 3. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Cow, Dry - Three & Over
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Brynn Schneider, Sterling; 3. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Senior Champion Female
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Grand Champion Female
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Best Uddered Cow In Milk
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 3. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Pair Of Cows
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 3. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Best Three Females
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling; 2. Bailey Durward, Thomson; 3. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Dam & Daughter
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 3. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Calf Graded Herd
1. Bailey Durward, Thomson; 2. Brynn Schneider, Sterling; 3. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Exhibitors Herd
1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Kent R Linder, Morrison; 3. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

             JERSEY

Junior Heifer Calf
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Senior Heifer Calf
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Junior Yearling Heifer
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Junior Champion Female
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Junior Supreme Champion Female
1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Cow, Three Yrs. Old
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Cow, Five & Over
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Senior Champion Female
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Grand Champion Female
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Best Uddered Cow In Milk
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Pair Of Cows
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Dam & Daughter
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

             BEST OVERALL

Three Females
1. Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Supreme Champion Female
Trophy By Swiss Valley Milk Producers
1. Renee Koster, Dixon

             GRAND CHAMPIONS SUMMARY

Ayrshire
Tom Milnes, Morrison

Brown Swiss & All Other Breeds
Renee Koster, Dixon

Holstein
Brynn Schneider, Sterling

Jersey
Brynn Schneider, Sterling


                             -30-