Beef
Open Beef
Copyright © 2005-2016 Whiteside County Central Agricultural Society

August 18, 2017


17-19 / OPEN BEEF
Contact:
Todd Mickley, Publicity
815-772-7329


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

AUSTIN MILLER OF LANARK TOOK CHAMPION HONORS IN THE NEW CATEGORY "TOP TEN ANGUS HEIFER" WITH BODE
MARTIN OF OREGON TAKING CHAMPION HONORS IN THE NEW CATEGORY "TOP TEN ANGUS STEER" AT THE 147TH
ANNUAL WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR'S  OPEN BEEF SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Austin Miller of Lanark took Champion Honors in the new category "Top Ten Angus Heifer" and Bode Martin of
Oregon took Champion Honors in the new category "Top Ten Angus Steer" at the 147th Annual Whiteside County Fair's Open
Beef Show.



                                      Results to follow...

Whiteside County Fair 2017
Open Beef

              AWARDS

Champion Heifer Over-All-Breeds
Alyssa Miller, Lanark with a Simmental

Reserve Heifer Over-All-Breeds
 Madyson Frederick, Chadwick with a Simmental

Champion Over All-Cow/Calf
Alyssa Miller, Lanark with a Simmental

Reserve Over All-Cow/ Calf
Kevin Larsen, Morrison with a Shorthorn

Champion Bull Calf Over-All-Breeds
Alyssa Miller, Lanark with a Simmental

Reserve Bull Calf Over-All-Breeds
Megan Geiger, Sterling with a Angus

Champion Steer Over-All-Breeds
Drake Musser, Pearl City with a Crossbred

Reserve Steer Over-All-Breeds
Casey P Martin, Oregon with a Crossbred

Champion Top Ten Angus Heifer (Premiums Paid by Angus Association)
Austin Miller, Lanark

Reserve Top Ten Angus Heifer
Drake Musser, Pearl City

Champion Top Ten Angus Steer (Premiums Paid by Angus Association)
Bode V Martin, Oregon

Reserve Top Ten Angus Steer
Brea Musser, Pearl City

Family Exhibitor Pair of Females Overall Champion
Madyson Frederick, Chadwick

Family Exhibitor Pair of Females Overall Reserve Champion
Alyssa Miller, Lanark

              ANGUS

Cow And This Year's Calf
1. Stephen Geiger, Sterling;  2. Megan Geiger, Sterling;  3. Adam Morgan, Prophetstown

Jan to Present (Bull Calf)
1. Megan Geiger, Sterling;  2. Stephen Geiger, Sterling;  3. Adam Morgan, Prophetstown

Jan To Present (Heifer)
1. Megan Geiger, Sterling

May To Aug 31 (Heifer)
1. Megan Geiger, Sterling

Jan To April 30
1. Megan Geiger, Sterling;  2. Jacob Kolb, Harmon

Jan To April 30
1. Alyssa Miller, Lanark;  2. Austin Miller, Lanark;  3. Eric Ebersole, Sterling

Sept - Dec - 2 Year Old
1. Drake Musser, Pearl City;  2. Stephen Geiger, Sterling

Pair Of Females
1. Austin Miller, Lanark;  2. Megan Geiger, Sterling

Angus Heifer And Reserve
1. Austin Miller, Lanark;  2. Megan Geiger, Sterling

Angus Bull Calf Champion
1. Megan Geiger, Sterling;  2. Stephen Geiger, Sterling

Top Ten Angus Heifer
1. Austin Miller, Lanark;  2. Drake Musser, Pearl City;  3. Jacob Kolb, Harmon

Jan To April 30
1. Austin Miller, Lanark;  2. Cody Jacobs, Erie;  3. Lucas Kolb, Harmon

              COMMERCIAL/OTHER

Jan. To Present
1. Breslyn Reynolds, Prophetstown

Jan. - April 30
1. Drake Musser, Pearl City;  2. Peyton Urish, Chadwick

Jan-April 30
1. Austin Miller, Lanark;  2. Jace Urish, Chadwick;  3. Kevin Larsen, Morrison

Pair Of Females
1. Peyton Urish, Chadwick

Other Champion & Reserve Heifer
1. Austin Miller, Lanark;  2. Jace Urish, Chadwick

              HEREFORD

Jan. - April 30
1. Rodger Calsyn, Mount Carroll;  2. Madison VanHyfte, Clinton, IA

Pair Of Females
1. Madison VanHyfte, Clinton, IA

Hereford Champion & Reserve Heifer
1. Rodger Calsyn, Mount Carroll;  2. Madison VanHyfte, Clinton, IA

              SHORTHORN

Cow & This Year's Calf
1. Kevin Larsen, Morrison;  2. Kevin Larsen, Morrison

Jan. To Present
1. Kevin Larsen, Morrison;  2. Kevin Larsen, Morrison

May - Aug 31
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura;  2. Kyle J Bird, Laura

Jan - April 30
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura

Pair Of Females
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura

Shorthorn Champion & Reserve Heifer
1. Kyle J Bird, Laura;  2. Kyle J Bird, Laura

              SIMMENTAL

Cow & This Year's Calf
1. Alyssa Miller, Lanark

Bull Calf
1. Alyssa Miller, Lanark

May - Aug 31
1. Alyssa Miller, Lanark;  2. Madyson Frederick, Chadwick

Jan - April 30
1. Quinten Frederick, Chadwick;  2. Brea Musser, Pearl City;  3. Nikki Ebersole, Sterling

Jan - April 30
1. Alyssa Miller, Lanark;  2. Kevin Larsen, Morrison

Pair Of Females
1. Alyssa Miller, Lanark

Simmental Champion & Reserve Heifer
1. Alyssa Miller, Lanark;  2. Madyson Frederick, Chadwick

Simmental Bull Calf Champion
1. Alyssa Miller, Lanark

              FAMILY EXHIBITOR PAIR OF FEMALES

Family Exhibitor Pair Of Females - Family Exhibitor Pair Of Females
1. Madyson Frederick, Chadwick;  2. Alyssa Miller, Lanark;  3. Brea Musser, Pearl City

              CHAMPIONS

Heifer Champion Overall & Reserve
1. Alyssa Miller, Lanark;  2. Madyson Frederick, Chadwick

Cow/Calf Champion Overall & Reserve
1. Alyssa Miller, Lanark;  2. Kevin Larsen, Morrison

Bull Calf Champion & Reserve
1. Alyssa Miller, Lanark;  2. Megan Geiger, Sterling

              OPEN CROSSBRED STEER

Weight Division - 1
1. Casey P Martin, Oregon;  2. Cody Jacobs, Erie

Weight Division - 2
1. Drake Musser, Pearl City;  2. Nikki Ebersole, Sterling

Crossbred Champion & Reserve
1. Drake Musser, Pearl City;  2. Casey P Martin, Oregon

              TOP TEN ANGUS

Top Ten Angus Steer
1. Bode V Martin, Oregon;  2. Brea Musser, Pearl City;  3. Brea Musser, Pearl City

              PUREBRED STEER CLASS

Angus Division 1
1. Bode V Martin, Oregon;  2. Brea Musser, Pearl City;  3. Brea Musser, Pearl City

Angus Division 1
1. Adam Morgan, Prophetstown

Angus Champion & Reserve
1. Bode V Martin, Oregon;  2. Brea Musser, Pearl City

All Open Hereford
1. Jace Urish, Chadwick;  2. Quinten Frederick, Chadwick

Hereford Champion & Reserve
1. Jace Urish, Chadwick;  2. Quinten Frederick, Chadwick

All Open Shorthorn
1. Casey P Martin, Oregon;  2. Madyson Frederick, Chadwick

Shorthorn Champion & Reserve
1. Casey P Martin, Oregon;  2. Madyson Frederick, Chadwick

Light Simmental
1. Eric Ebersole, Sterling

Heavy Simmental
1. Bode V Martin, Oregon;  2. Peyton Urish, Chadwick

Simmental Champion & Reserve
1. Bode V Martin, Oregon;  2. Peyton Urish, Chadwick

Grand Champion Overall & Reserve
1. Drake Musser, Pearl City;  2. Casey P Martin, Oregon

                              -30-