Agricultural Products
Agricultural Products
Copyright © 2005-2016 Whiteside County Central Agricultural Society

August 16, 2016


16-05 / OPEN AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS
Contact:
Todd Mickley, Publicity
815-772-7329


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

EMILY GEISON OF CHADWICK EARNED TOP HONORS IN BOTH THE GRAINS & FORAGES AND VEGETABLE DIVISIONS AT THE 146TH ANNUAL
WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR'S OPEN AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Emily Geison of Chadwick earned the Premier Exhibitor Honors in both the Grains & Forages and  Vegetable Divisions at the 146th
Annual Whiteside County Fair's Open Agricultural Products Show.



                                     Results to follow...

Whiteside County Fair 2016
Open Agriculture


             GRAINS AND FORAGES

Premier Exhibitor
Emily Geison, Chadwick

Runner-Up
David Cook, Morrison

Mrs. L. A. Abbott Traveling Trophy Award
Emily Geison, Chadwick

Best Scarecrow
Janice Stuart, Morrison

Best of Show
David Cook, Morrison with Best and Greatest Variety

Judge's Choice Winner
Laverne Newendyke, Morrison for Two or More Stalk Hill of Corn

Best And Greatest Variety
1. David Cook, Morrison; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick

Collection Of Grain and or Forage
1. David Cook, Morrison; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick

One Gallon Jar Of Wheat
1. David Cook, Morrison; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick

One Gallon Jar Of Oats
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. David Cook, Morrison

One Gallon Jar Of Rye
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. David Cook, Morrison

One Gallon Jar Of Soybeans
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Jean Tichler, Morrison; 3. Martin Koster, Morrison

One Gallon Jar Of Shelled Corn
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. David Cook, Morrison; 3. Cindy Young, Erie

Best Ear Of Corn
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Frank Belt, Morrison; 3. Glenn H Peterson, Morrison

Longest Ear Of Corn
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. David Cook, Morrison; 3. Cindy Young, Erie

Single Stalk Hill Corn In Container
1. Laverne Newendyke, Morrison; 2. Frank Belt, Morrison; 3. Martin Koster, Morrison

Two Or More Stalk Hill Of Corn In Container
1. Laverne Newendyke, Morrison; 2. Frank Belt, Morrison; 3. Martin Koster, Morrison

Best 4" Slice Of Alfalfa
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. David Cook, Morrison; 3. Cindy Young, Erie

Best 4" Slice Of Grass Hay
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Raymond Henningsen, Chadwick; 3. Michael James, Morrison

Best 4" Slice Of Mixed Hay
1. Andy Cruse, Prophetstown; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 3. Raymond Henningsen, Chadwick

Best 4" Slice Of Oat Straw
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. David Cook, Morrison

Best 4" Slice Of Wheat Straw
1. Andy Cruse, Prophetstown; 2. Cindy Young, Erie; 3. David Cook, Morrison

Best Five Ears Of Feed Corn
1. Frank Belt, Morrison; 2. Jean Tichler, Morrison; 3. Glenn H Peterson, Morrison

Best Five Ears Of Popcorn
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. David Cook, Morrison; 3. Merle Daniels, Morrison

Best 5 Ears Of Indian or Calico Corn (with husks)
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 3. David Cook, Morrison

5 Stalks Soybeans Bundled
1. Frank Belt, Morrison; 2. Jean Tichler, Morrison; 3. Emily Geison, Chadwick

Scarecrow
Trophy By American Gear, Prophetstown
1. Janice Stuart, Morrison; 2. Kenneth Meinsma, Morrison

             VEGETABLES

Premier Exhibitor
Emily Geison, Chadwick

Runner-Up
David Cook, Morrison

Mr. & Mrs. Potato Head Winner
Merle Daniels, Morrison

Largest Sunflower
Janice Stuart, Morrison

Best of Show, Best & Greatest Variety
Emily Geison, Chadwick

Judge's Choice Award
Merle Daniels, Morrison for Best Decorated Pumpkin

Best & Greatest Variety of Garden
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. David Cook, Morrison; 3. Cindy Young, Erie

Market Basket, 1/2 Bushel Basket
1. Donna Young, Sterling; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 3. Merle Daniels, Morrison

Best Display of Storage Veggies
1. Donna Young, Sterling; 2. David Cook, Morrison; 3. Merle Daniels, Morrison

New England Boiled Dinner Basket
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

Gourds Best Assortment
1. David Cook, Morrison; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison

5 Snap Beans- Yellow
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Donna Young, Sterling; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

5 Snap Beans- Green
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison; 3. David Cook, Morrison

2 Zucchini- Green
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Ann VanderSchaaf, Morrison; 3. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison

2 Table Queen Squash
2. David Cook, Morrison; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

2 Crook Neck Squash
1. David Cook, Morrison; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

2 Buttercup Squash
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. David Cook, Morrison

2 Butternut Squash
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison

Largest by weight Blue Hubbard Squash
1. David Cook, Morrison; 2. Maverik Hensel, Clinton, IA; 3. Emily Geison, Chadwick

Most Unusual Size, Shape and Color
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Janice Stuart, Morrison

3 Miniature Pumpkins (orange)
1. David Cook, Morrison; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Largest Pumpkin By Weight
1. David Cook, Morrison; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Maverik Hensel, Clinton, IA

Best Pie Pumpkin
1. David Cook, Morrison; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

Best Sugar Baby Watermelon
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Donna Young, Sterling; 3. Merle Daniels, Morrison

Largest Watermelon By Weight
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick

1 Muskmelon
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. David Cook, Morrison; 3. Merle Daniels, Morrison

1 Cabbage
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Shannon Jacobs, Sterling; 3. Cindy Young, Erie

3 Carrots
1. Donna Young, Sterling; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 3. Austin Turner, Prophetstown

1 Black Beauty Eggplant
1. Cindy Young, Erie; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 3. Eric Bergen, Morrison

3 Red Onions
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 3. Ann Brackemyer, Morrison

3 White Onions
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 3. Randy Venema, Fulton

3 Yellow Onions
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 3. Ann Brackemyer, Morrison

Largest Onion By Weight
1. Katie Selburg, Lyndon; 2. Randy Venema, Fulton; 3. Ann Brackemyer, Morrison

3 Green Bell Peppers
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Austin Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Janice Stuart, Morrison

3 Habanero Peppers
1. Eric Bergen, Morrison; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Austin Turner, Prophetstown

3 Jalapeno Peppers
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Lisa James, Morrison; 3. Austin Turner, Prophetstown

3 Sweet Banana Peppers
1. Cindy Young, Erie; 2. Katie Selburg, Lyndon; 3. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison

3 Cucumbers For Slicing
1. Raymond Henningsen, Chadwick; 2. Donna Young, Sterling; 3. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison

3 Pickling Cucumbers
1. Judy Wilson, Erie; 2. Donna Young, Sterling; 3. Sara Medendorp, Morrison

3 Table Beets
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Austin Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Cindy Young, Erie

3 Red Cherry Tomatoes
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison; 3. Sara Medendorp, Morrison

3 Yellow Tomatoes
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison; 3. Sara Medendorp, Morrison

3 Preserving Roma Tomatoes
1. Donna Young, Sterling; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 3. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison

3 Yellow Pear Tomatoes
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Cindy Young, Erie

3 Red Pear Tomatoes
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Janice Stuart, Morrison; 3. Glenn H Peterson, Morrison

3 Green Red Tomatoes
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Cindy Young, Erie; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

3 Tomatoes
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Cindy Young, Erie; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Largest Tomato By Weight
1. Mark Zink, Rock Falls; 2. Janice Stuart, Morrison; 3. Sara Medendorp, Morrison

3 Heirloom Tomatoes
1. Donna Young, Sterling; 2. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 3. Janice Stuart, Morrison

3 Turnips
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

Largest Sunflower By Diameter
1. Janice Stuart, Morrison; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Jean Tichler, Morrison

Figure Of Scene Made Of Fresh Vegetables
1. David Cook, Morrison; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

Best Decorated Pumpkin
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. David Cook, Morrison

Best 5 Ears Of Yellow Sweet Corn
1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. David Cook, Morrison; 3. Cindy Young, Erie

Best 5 Ears of Yellow and White Sweet Corn
1. Frank Belt, Morrison; 2. Austin Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

             POTATOES

White Potatoes
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Sara Medendorp, Morrison; 3. Randy Venema, Fulton

Red Potatoes
1. Emily Geison, Chadwick; 2. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Mr. Or Mrs. Potato Head
Trophy By Rock River Lumber & Grain, Prophetstown
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Megan Shears, Rock Falls; 3. Janice Stuart, Morrison

                             -30-